26900141
01/16/2026 18:01

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 71 at 11th Street SE, MENAHGA, Wadena County

The Volvo Semi Tractor was Southbound on Highway 71 when it collided with the Chevy Traverse and Ford Explorer that were Northbound on Highway 71.

Snow/Ice

Menahga PD, Sebeka PD, Wadena COSO, Menahga Fire and First Responders, Becker COSO, Astera Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/16/2026 21:29
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2018 Ford Explorer
No

Driver
Hannah Grace Caron
Menahga, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Juvenile Juvenile Juvenile
Menahga, MN, USA
Male Age: 0

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Chevy Traverse
Yes

Driver
Megan Elizabeth Burkhammer
Garfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Park Rapids Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Juvenile Juvenile Juvenile
Garfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 14

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Volvo Tractor Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Jamal Said Mohamed
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 37