MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
18402539
Date/Time:
02/27/2018 12:13
District:
2400 East Metro
Case Information Contact:
651-779-5900
Media Contact:
Location:
Eastbound highway 36 at Lake Elmo Ave, Lake Elmo, Washington County
Description:
Freightliner Semi and Toyota Scion were both eastbound on highway 36. Toyota Scion was stopped at the red light when the Kenworth semi hit it from behind.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Washington County
Information believed complete
Last updated:
02/27/2018 20:25
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2016 Freightliner Semi
Airbag Deployed:
Unknown
Driver
Samuel Wayne Hicks
Independence, WI, USA
Male Age: 28
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2015 Toyota Scion XB
Airbag Deployed:
Unknown
Driver
Robert J Bursik
Amery, WI, USA
Male Age: 54
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: