Fatal
18502707
02/17/2018 19:57

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

South bound Highway 252 at Brookdale Drive, Brooklyn Park, Hennepin County

A Hyundai Elantra was traveling south bound on Highway 252 just north of Brookdale Drive in Brooklyn Park. A Toyota Sequoia was traveling north bound in the south bound lanes of Highway 252 from Brookdale Drive. The Toyota struck the Hyundai head on in the south bound lanes. The driver of the Hyundai was deceased on scene. The driver of the Toyota was transported to North Memorial Medical Center via ambulance and is in critical condition. Alcohol is suspected to be a factor with the wrong way driver.

Dry

Brooklyn Park Police, Hennepin County Medical Examiner, Brooklyn Park Fire, North Memorial Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/18/2018 00:31
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2014 Hyundai Elantra
Yes

Driver
Jenna Lynn Bixby
Nowthen, MN, USA
Female Age: 30

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Toyota Sequoia
Yes

Driver
Richard John Shaka
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 72

Life Threatening
North Memorial Medical Center

Unknown