MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
18270053
Date/Time:
01/08/2018 18:18
District:
2700 Duluth
Case Information Contact:
218-302-6127
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Location:
1st Ave E and 2nd St, Duluth, St. Louis County
Description:
The Lincoln Town Car which was being pursued by a Minnesota State Trooper up 1st Ave East ran a red light and struck the Ford Ranger that was east on 2nd Street which was then pushed into the Ford F-150 that was also east on 2nd Street.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Duluth Police
Information believed complete
Last updated:
01/09/2018 09:49
3 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2004 Lincoln Town Car
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Nicholas Michael Raimondi
Superior, WI, USA
Male Age: 23
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Essentia Duluth
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown
Passenger
Kenneth Michael Faria
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 24
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Alex Jackie Lekander
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 21
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2000 Ford Ranger
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Matthew Robert Jahnke
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 28
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2013 Ford F-150
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Mark Allen Paul
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 26
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: