MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
17311672
Date/Time:
12/24/2017 22:41
District:
3100 Virginia
Case Information Contact:
218-735-3720
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Location:
Northbound Highway 169 at Highway 65, Lone Pine Twp, Itasca County
Description:
The Chevrolet Cobalt was northbound on Highway 169. The Chevrolet Colorado failed to yield when entering the Highway and pulled out into the path of the Cobalt.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
Nashwauk PD
Information believed complete
Last updated:
12/25/2017 20:16
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2007 Chevrolet Cobalt
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Andrew James Vascot
St Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 32
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
UMCM Hibbing
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Alexis Nicole Jauregui
Baldwin Park, CA, USA
Female Age: 24
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
UMCM Hibbing
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Joel Christopher Kunze
St Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 26
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
UMCM Hibbing
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Yes
Vehicle
2007 Chevrolet Colorado
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Jared Eugene Tool
Nashwauk, MN, USA
Male Age: 26
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
UMCM Hibbing
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Haley Rose Bastian
Nashwauk, MN, USA
Female Age: 19
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
UMCM Hibbing
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: