Fatal
17301759
12/09/2017 17:10

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 71; 1 Mile West of Highway 19; Morton, MN, Paxton Twp, Redwood County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Ford was Southbound on Highway 71; the Mitsubishi was Northbound on Highway 71. The Mitsubishi attempted to pass a vehicle on a bridge and struck the Ford head-on.

Dry

Morton PD; Redwood County Sheriffs Office; Redwood Falls PD; Renville County Sheriffs Office; MnDOT
Information believed complete
12/10/2017 12:44
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2002 Ford Windstar
Yes

Driver
Teresa Lynn Linde
Redwood Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 41

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 Mitsubishi Galant
Yes

Driver
Shaunna Marie Kraft
Lakefield, MN, USA
Female Age: 34

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Brexlee Brian Thammalong
Lakefield, MN, USA
Male Age: 1

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Khampong Thammalong
Lakefield, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Life Threatening
HCMC

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ryler Loren Ybarra
Lakefield, MN, USA
Male Age: 7

Life Threatening
Childrens Hospital; St Paul