17272693
11/05/2017 19:54
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Southbound I-35 at mile post 166, Rock Creek, Pine County
The Toyota Yaris was southbound Interstate 35 north of Highway 70 when it struck a bear in the roadway. The Toyota then went off the roadway and struck the median cable barrier.
Dry
Pine County, Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
11/06/2017 04:21
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2008 Toyota Yaris
Yes
Driver
Huihong Lim
Mathomedi, MN, USA
Male Age: 42
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Josiah Charlie Lim
Mathomedi, MN, USA
Male Age: 16
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Micha Lim
Mathomedi, MN, USA
Male Age: 12