17801971
11/02/2017 15:56

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 64 at 96th St SW near MP 8, Becker Twp, Cass County

2008 Ford Fusion rear ended the southbound 2001 Chevrolet Pickup and then pushed it into the northbound lane resulting in a head on crash with the 2007 Toyota Camry. Driver of the Ford Fusion was ejected from the car and flown from the scene to St. Cloud. Driver of the 2007 Toyota was flown from Staples Hospital to St. Could. Both drivers had non life threatening injuries. Passenger in Toyota was treated and released. Driver of the 2001 Chevrolet Pickup was also treated and released.

Dry

Cass County Sheriff's Department
Information believed complete
11/02/2017 21:13

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2001 Chevrolet Silverado Pickup
Yes

Driver
Nathan Lee King
Motley, MN, USA
Male Age: 36

Non-life Threatening
Staples Hospital

Yes
No
No

Vehicle
2008 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Matthew Clay Sams
Staples, MN, USA
Male Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
St Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
Troy Joseph Huewe
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
St Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Logan Joseph Huewe
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
Staples Hospital