Fatal
17902351
11/01/2017 08:08

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 29, Milepost 109, Elmo Twp, Otter Tail County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The 2014 Ford Truck was traveling South on Highway 29. The 2001 Ford Truck was traveling North on Highway 29. Near mile post 109 the 2014 Ford Truck lost control on the icy road, and drifted into the northbound lane striking the 2001 Ford Truck head on. The driver of the 2014 Ford Truck was treated and released with minor injuries. The passenger of the 2001 Ford Truck was air lifted to Sanford Medical with life threatening injuries. The driver of the 2001 Ford Truck suffered fatal injuries.

Snow/Ice

Ottertail
Information believed complete
11/02/2017 09:24
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2001 Ford COF, 4 Door Pickup
Yes

Driver
Kenneth Arthur Dunker
Henning, MN, USA
Male Age: 71

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Beverly Ann Dunker
Henning, MN, USA
Female Age: 74

Life Threatening
Sanford Medical

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Ford COF, Crew Pickup
Yes

Driver
Marissa Dawn Roden
Henning , MN, USA
Female Age: 22