Fatal
17510700
09/26/2017 01:34

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

SB 94 I at West Broadway, Minneapolis, Hennepin County

The Minnesota State Patrol is investigating a fatal crash that occurred east bound Interstate 94 just east of Lowry Avenue. The crash involved two vehicles a 2009 Toyota Camry and a 2011 BMW 535XI. Preliminary investigations suggest that the BMW was traveling west bound in the east bound lanes of interstate 94 just east of Lowry Avenue where it collided head on with the Toyota.

Wet

Minneapolis fire, Metro Transit Police, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/26/2017 14:18

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
Diana Rojas Martinez
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

Fatal
North Memorial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Christopher Jahmar Bunay
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Fatal
North Memorial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 BMW 535XI
Yes

Driver
Quoc Thanh Tran
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial