17104076
09/12/2017 06:46

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

near Hwy 52/Co 12, south of Preston, Preston Twp, Fillmore County

Pederson was southbound on USTH 52 rounding the curve near Fillmore County 12, south of Preston. Pederson's Toyota crossed the center line and struck a north bound Chevrolet Impala driven by Dekeyrel in the northbound lane. Both drivers were seat belted, both drivers were transported to St Mary's Hospital in Rochester for injuries sustained. The State Patrol is investigating the crash.

Dry

Fillmore Co Sheriff's office, Preson Police, Fire, Ambulance, Harmony Ambulance, MnDOT
Information believed complete
09/12/2017 10:00

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Toyota Tundra
Yes

Driver
Jeremy Louis Pederson
Preston, MN, USA
Male Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Chevrolet Impala
Yes

Driver
Marc Gorham Dekeyrel
Harmony, MN, USA
Male Age: 49

Life Threatening
St Mary's