Fatal
17509997
09/08/2017 12:32
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
East Hwy 12 at Central ave, Wayzata, Hennepin County
At 12:30 pm a Wayzata Officer responded to remove debris from the roadway. The officer was driving a fully marked Wayzata squad car. The Officer was outside his vehicle and was struck by a Nissan Murano. The Officer was transported to North Memorial, but died as result of his injuries. The driver of the vehicle will be booked at Hennepin County Jail. Any witnesses to this incident should contact 1-888-988-TIPs (8477).
Dry
Hennepin County Sheriff’s office, Plymouth PD, Minnetonka PD, Maple Grove PD, Wayzata PD
Information believed complete
09/08/2017 18:17
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2004 Nissan Murano
No
Driver
Beth Ilene Freeman
Mound, MN, USA
Female Age: 54
None
None
Unknown
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2011 Chevy Tahoe
No
Pedestrian
William Allen Mathews
Wayzata, MN, USA
Male Age: 47
Fatal
North Memorial