Fatal
17509920
09/06/2017 17:23
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Northbound Hwy 169 at Rockford Rd, New Hope, Hennepin County
Traffic was flowing Northbound Hwy 169 at Rockford Rd. The semi was traveling in the left lane when it struck the Chevy Cruz from behind. The Chevy Cruz was pushed into the Ford Fusion, the Fusion then rear-ended the Chrysler Town and Country. The Cruz came to a rest in the right ditch, the Fusion and Town & Country came to a rest in the right lane.
The Semi continued Northbound in the left lane, rear-ending the Toyota Camry. The Camry then rear-ended the Honda Odyssey. Both vehicles came to a rest in the left lane. The semi came to a rest on the left shoulder.
Dry
Plymouth Police Dept, Hennepin Co Sheriff's Dept, Plymouth Fire, North Memorial Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/06/2017 22:49
6 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2006 Honda Odyssey
No
Driver
Stephen Robert Griffiths
New Hope, MN, USA
Male Age: 32
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2015 Toyota Camry
Yes
Driver
Eyni Abdulcad Gaal
Willmar, MN, USA
Female Age: 22
Non-life Threatening
North Memorial
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Fowzio Abdulkadir Mohyadiin
Burnsville, MN, USA
Female Age: 21
Non-life Threatening
North Memorial
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2005 Chrysler Town & Country
Yes
Driver
Raymond Allen Ranney
Champlin, MN, USA
Male Age: 49
Non-life Threatening
North Memorial
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2013 Ford Fusion
No
Driver
Brett Matthew Leistico
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 22
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2014 Chevrolet Cruz
Yes
Driver
Kathryn Taylor Burkey
Nowthen, MN, USA
Female Age: 22
Fatal
North Memorial
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2014 Peterbuilt Semi
No
Driver
Jon Robert Lindeman
North Branch, MN, USA
Male Age: 60