Fatal
17509689
08/30/2017 19:28

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Xerxes Ave South/98th Street West, Bloomington, Hennepin County

The Honda Sport Motorcycle was travelling northbound on Xerxes Ave South at a high rate of speed. As the motorcycle approached the intersection of Xerxes Ave South and 98th St West, it attempted to negotiate a left turn onto 98th Street West. During the turn, the motorcycle lost control colliding with the curb and a road sign before coming to a rest. Prior to the crash, Bloomington Police Department was attempting to make contact with the driver, but had lost sight of the motorcycle.

Dry

None
Information believed complete
08/31/2017 13:07

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2011 Honda Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
Andrew Joseph Fischer
Prior Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Fatal
Hennepin County Medical Center

Not Applicable
No
Unknown