17202199
08/29/2017 18:41

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Hwy 5 near 196th St , Green Isle Twp, Sibley County

Ford Semi was EB on Hwy 5 towards Green Isle. Pontiac was also EB on Hwy 5 behind the Ford Semi. Pontiac attempted to pass Ford Semi and sideswiped Ford Semi. Pontiac entered the WB lane and collided with Buick that was WB on Hwy 5. Ford Semi hit his brakes and lost control going into the WB lane and coming to rest into the ditch. As the Ford Semi was entering the ditch the Ford Pickup collided with Ford Semi while traveling WB on Hwy 5. Green Isle Fire and Arlington Ambulance assisted on scene.

Dry

Sibley County
Information believed complete
08/30/2017 18:03

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1998 Ford Conventional
No

Driver
John Orlin Meyer
Green Isle, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

Non-life Threatening
Waconia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Pontiac Sunfire
No

Driver
Logan Alexander Fernandez
Cologne, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kasandra Dralle
Unknown City
Female Age: 3

Non-life Threatening
Arlington Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Ford Crew Pickup
No

Driver
Lee Earl Wieman
Arlington, MN, USA
Male Age: 53

Non-life Threatening
Arlington Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Laurie Kay Wieman
Arlington, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Buick Lacrosse
Yes

Driver
Joleen Harriet Dose
Arlington, MN, USA
Female Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Arlington Hospital