17321390
08/14/2017 06:51

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410

Highway 59 at County Road 7, Halma, Kittson County

The Chevrolet Silverado was traveling westbound on County Road 7. The Chevrolet Impala was southbound on Highway 59. The Silverado attempted to cross over Highway 59 and struck the Impala. The Impala came to a rest in the southwest ditch after hitting a stop sign and a culvert. The Silverado came to a rest in the southwest corner of the intersection.

Other

Kittson County
Information believed complete
08/14/2017 15:52

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Kyle Jeffrey Folland
Karlstad, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

None
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Chevrolet Impala
Yes

Driver
Brett Steven Schmiedeberg
Lake Bronson, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Hallock Hospital