17103588
08/12/2017 11:24
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
EB Highway 44 @ MNTH 76N -Kingston Ave Caledonia, Caledonia, Houston County
KING was operating a Pontiac Montana minivan southbound on MNTH 76, had stopped at the stop sign then began crossing highway 44. HAMILTON was operating a Harley Davidson motorcycle was eastbound on highway 44. King did not notice Hamilton approaching, did not realize there was a second motorcycle passing through the intersection. King intending to enter Kingston Street - crossed in front of Hamilton's motorcycle. Hamilton reacted by skidded then laid the motorcycle down sliding to impact. Speed is not believed to be a factor in this crash. Hamilton was transported to Gundersen Lutheran Hospital in Lacrosse by the Caledonia Ambulance with non-life threatening injuries. King was issued a citation. Motorists are reminded to watch for motorcycles, and motorcyclists are encouraged to wear helmets.
Dry
Caledonia PD, Caledonia Ambulance, St Mary's Towing, & Houston County Sheriff
Information believed complete
08/12/2017 14:48
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
1999 Harley Davidson motorcycle
Not applicable
Driver
George Harry Hamilton
Decorah, IA, USA
Male Age: 63
Non-life Threatening
Gunderson Lutheran
Not Applicable
No
No
Vehicle
2003 Pontiac Montana
No
Driver
Gordon Charles King
Caledonia, MN, USA
Male Age: 67
None
not transported
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Babatunde O Afuwape
Unknown City
Male Age: 37
None
None
Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown