Fatal
17103484
08/06/2017 00:14

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 19 / Bagley Ave , Webster Twp, Rice County

Volkswagen EOS travelling westbound on Highway 19. Lincoln Navigator travelling eastbound (wrong way) in the westbound lane. Lincoln collided with Volkswagen head on.

Dry

Rice County Sheriff, Lonsdale Fire/Rescue, North Memorial Ambulance, MNDOT.
Information believed complete
08/08/2017 16:04

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Volkswagen EOS
Yes

Driver
Kacy Elizabeth Merseal
Des Moines, IA, USA
Female Age: 29

Fatal
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Tanya Marie Von Weine
Story City, IA, USA
Female Age: 30

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Lincoln Navigator
Yes

Driver
Brandon Patrick Dellwo
Shakopee, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital

Unknown