17311010
07/29/2017 15:25

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 53 near Highway 37, Fayal Twp, St. Louis County

Both the GMC Yukon pulling a boat and the Toyota Sienna were traveling southbound on Highway 53. The Toyota swerved to avoid debris in the roadway and collided with the Yukon's boat trailer. The Yukon lost control, went into right ditch of the southbound lane, and rolled before coming to a stop.

Dry

St Louis County, Eveleth PD, Eveleth Ambulance, and Virgina Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/29/2017 18:20

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2017 Toyota Sienna
No

Driver
Douglas Armin Jaeger
Farmington, MN, USA
Male Age: 66

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Grace Augusta Hinton
Farmington, MN, USA
Female Age: 22

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Levi Reuben Hinton
Farmington, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Beverly Hinton Jaeger
Farmington, MN, USA
Female Age: 57

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Cosette Minuet Jaeger
Farmington, MN, USA
Female Age: 12

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Montana Monet Jaeger
Farmington, MN, USA
Female Age: 10

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 GMC Yukon
Yes

Driver
Kurt David Stodola
Esko, MN, USA
Male Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Virginia Regional Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Cara Ann Stodola
Esko, MN, USA
Female Age: 48

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jonathan Kurt Stodola
Esko, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jordan Nicole Stodola
Esko, MN, USA
Female Age: 11

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lora Ann Stodola
Esko, MN, USA
Female Age: 15

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Morgan Claire Stodola
Esko, MN, USA
Female Age: 12

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Trailer UNK
Not applicable