MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
17102725
Date/Time:
06/16/2017 17:27
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Highway 60 at Echo Ave, Warsaw Twp, Rice County
Description:
The Taurus, Infinity, and Cobalt were all traveling eastbound when they collided. Rice County Sheriff's Office, North Ambulance and Morristown Fire assisted on scene.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Rice County SO
Information believed complete
Last updated:
06/16/2017 21:53
3 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2003 Infiniti I35
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
James P Bamsey
Norfolk, NE, USA
Male Age: 74
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
District One
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Bonnie Jeanne Bamsey
Norfolk, NE, USA
Female Age: 73
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
District One
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2006 Chevy Cobalt
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Brandon Keith Wiersgalla
Hastings, MN, USA
Male Age: 19
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2010 Ford Taurus
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Scott William Sorgatz
Faribalut, MN, USA
Male Age: 56
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
District One
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: