17300661
04/29/2017 17:46

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Hwy 60 at 10th St in Heron Lake, Heron Lake, Jackson County

Driver of Dodge Caravan attempting to cross Highway 60 at 10th Street in Heron Lake. Stopped westbound lane, crossed into median and continued crossing eastbound lanes. Driver did not see the GMC Yukon travelling eastbound and vehicles collided. After the collision the GMC struck the Oldsmobile that had been stopped at the stop sign on 10th street before it continued into the right ditch and rolled.

Dry

Heron Lake PD, Jackson SO
Information believed complete
04/30/2017 09:44

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1990 Olds Delta 88
No

Driver
Sarah Bethany Holder
Slayton, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 GMC Yukon
Yes

Driver
Brent David Bast
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Male Age: 36

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Blake Bast
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Male Age: 7

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Olivia Bast
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Female Age: 9

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ariana Edwards
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Female Age: 11

Non-life Threatening
Windom Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Griffin Edwards
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Male Age: 9

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lindsay Edwards
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Female Age: 36

Non-life Threatening
Windom Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Dodge Grand Caravan
No

Driver
Josephine Margaret Eidhammer
Pipestone, MN, USA
Female Age: 69