Fatal
17503400
03/28/2017 14:07

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound on I35 just south of Hwy 97, Columbus, Anoka County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The 2013 Yamaha Racer was being pursued by the Minnesota State Patrol southbound on Interstate 35 just south of Hwy 97 in Columbus Township. The Yamaha was weaving in and out of traffic when it rear ended a Grain Hauler semi. The driver of Yamaha was then ejected and thrown into the right shoulder and pronounced dead at the scene. This information is complete.

Dry

None
Information believed complete
03/29/2017 08:14

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Yamaha Racer
Not applicable

Driver
Samnang Doeun Lenh
Oakdale, MN, USA
Male Age: 36

Fatal
N/A

No
Yes
Unknown

Vehicle
2001 Sterling Semi Tractor
Unknown

Driver
Christopher Lee Mann
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

None
N/A

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2011 Timpte, Inc Trailer
Not applicable