17502888
03/13/2017 07:37

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

42nd Ave N/Quail Ave N, Robbinsdale, Hennepin County

School Bus loaded with approximately 20 kids was making a left turn from northbound Quail Ave N to westbound 42nd Ave N in Robbinsdale. After making the left turn, the Mitsubishi Endeavor which was being pursued by the Robbinsdale Police, rear ended the school bus. The Robbinsdale Squad that was pursuing also struck the Mitsubishi Endeavor to block it in. Five of the kids that were on the school bus were transported with minor injuries to North Memorial. Those children's names are not listed in this event.

Snow/Ice

Robbinsdale Police Department
Information believed complete
03/13/2017 11:17

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 mitsubishi Endeavor
Unknown

Driver
Argeni Macea Fernandez
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial

Unknown
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2012 Dodge Charger
Unknown

Driver
Darcy Ann Spong
Robbinsdale, MN, USA
Female Age: 40

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2002 American School Bus
Unknown

Driver
Sharan Denise Mcmath
Robbinsdale, MN, USA
Female Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial