Fatal
17402143
03/11/2017 15:23

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

American Blvd/#4th Ave, Bloomington, Hennepin County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

A Saturn Passenger car was driving carelessly at a high speed on American Blvd. Bloomington Police attempted to stop the Saturn. The Saturn fled eastbound. The Saturn ran a red light at 34th Avenue, striking a Buick that was southbound on 34th Avenue. The Saturn then struck a semaphore at the southeast corner of the intersection. A passenger of the Saturn was killed in the crash. Pending charges against the fleeing driver may include criminal vehicular homicide, felony flee police in motor vehicle, and possession of stolen auto.

Dry

BLoomington PD
Information believed complete
03/11/2017 19:41

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Saturn L200
No

Driver
Nicholas Michael Lowers
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Sondra Kristine Heger
Rockford, MN, USA
Female Age: 24

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2012 Buick Regal
Yes

Driver
Maggie Mae Clemensen
Bloomington, MN, USA
Female Age: 26

None
NA

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown