Fatal
17600742
03/01/2017 07:58
2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Eastbound Interstate 94 at County Rd 9, Avon, Stearns County
The Minnesota State Patrol is asking for the public’s help in locating a semitruck that may have been involved in an incident Wednesday morning. A pedestrian allegedly jumped onto eastbound I-94 from the County Road 9 overpass in Avon at around 8 a.m. Witnesses indicated a white semi, travelling in the right lane, may have struck the pedestrian and might not have realized they hit someone.
The semi was eastbound at the time and may have damage to its front bumper area. Troopers would like to locate the semi and the driver to find out what the driver may have seen. Anyone with information about the semitruck or its driver is asked to call the State Patrol St. Cloud district at 651-582-1292.
Dry
Stearns County, Avon PD
Information believed complete
03/01/2017 12:21
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2015 Hyundai SSE
No
Pedestrian
Lloyd Stuart Parker
Avon, MN, USA
Male Age: 53
Fatal
Not Transported
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown