17800442
02/27/2017 22:13

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 23 at Milepost 252, Arthur Twp, Kanabec County

A Kanabec County Sheriff's Deputy was searching for a reported cow on the roadway. As the Deputy was making a second pass through the area, the cow ran out of the ditch and the vehicle struck it. The Deputy was transported to First Light Hospital in Mora with non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

None
Information believed complete
02/28/2017 12:35

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2014 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Daniel Steven Schulz
Mora, MN, USA
Male Age: 30

Non-life Threatening
First Light Hospital, Milaca