MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
17900384
Date/Time:
02/11/2017 22:05
District:
2900 Detroit Lakes
Case Information Contact:
218-846-8260
Media Contact:
Location:
WB Interstate 94 at MP 8, Glyndon Twp, Clay County
Description:
The Chevy Cobalt was westbound on I-94 near MP 8. The Chevy lost control and slid into the guard rail in the median. The Minnesota State Patrol was assisted by Clay County Sheriff's Department.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
Clay County Sheriff's Department
Information believed complete
Last updated:
02/12/2017 02:53
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2007 Chevrolet Cobalt
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Danie Leigh Thomssen
Fargo, ND, USA
Female Age: 18
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Carson Dennis Roney
Oakes, ND, USA
Male Age: 19
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Haley Lynn Visto
Oakes, ND, USA
Female Age: 18
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Sanford Health
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: