Fatal
17320185
01/29/2017 23:20

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

3992 County Road 8 , Wheeler Twp, Lake of the Woods County

The Buick Century was traveling East on County Road 8, just West of State Hwy 172 when the driver noticed a pedestrian kneeling in the roadway, the driver of the Buick swerved but still collided with the pedestrian ultimately causing fatal injuries.

Dry

Lake of The Woods EMS and Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
01/30/2017 03:45

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2003 Buick Century
No

Driver
Jon Bryan Haney
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 36

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Nicholas Marcel Hoffman
Baudette, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

Fatal