MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
17600266
Date/Time:
01/13/2017 18:11
District:
2600 St. Cloud
Case Information Contact:
320-223-6666
Media Contact:
Location:
Hwy 12 at 7th Avenue , Howard Lake, Wright County
Description:
A Chevrolet Silverado was north on 7th Avenue (County Road 6) at Hwy 12 and struck a pedestrian in the intersection. Alcohol was a factor in the crash, and the driver of the pickup is being held on Criminal Vehicular Homicide charges.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
None
Information believed complete
Last updated:
01/17/2017 14:46
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2003 Chevrolet Silverado
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Kent Clinton Mattson
Howard Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 55
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Yes
Other People
Pedestrian
Richard James Jacobs
Waconia, MN, USA
Male Age: 59
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
HCMC
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown