Fatal
17800090
01/10/2017 18:36

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030

Highway 210, one mile west of County Road 1, Sylvan Twp, Cass County

The GMC Sierra was westbound on Highway 210. The Ford F250 was eastbound on Highway 210. The GMC attempted to pass another vehicle, lost control, and was struck broadside by the Ford. The GMC came to a rest in the eastbound ditch, and the Ford came to a rest in the eastbound lane.

Snow/Ice

Cass County and Pillager Fire Department
Information believed complete
01/11/2017 08:33

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2001 GMC Sierra
No

Driver
Devin Shawn Alexander
Baxter, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Ford F250
Yes

Driver
Lane Dennis Blowers
Motley, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
St Joseph's

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Skyler Jo Bittner
Unknown, MN, USA
Female Age: 15

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Tyler Jacob Chounard
Cushing, MN, USA
Male Age: 16

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Conner James Kasper
Unknown, MN, USA
Male Age: 15

None
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kearra Marie Mikel
Browerville, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Edward Feleciano Papenfuss
Browerville, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
St Joseph's