Fatal
17310095
01/10/2017 07:45
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Hwy. 169 at Cr. 69, Greenway Twp, Itasca County
At the request of the Itasca County Sheriff’s Office, the MN State Patrol is investigating a fatal crash that involved an Itasca Co. deputy on Hwy. 169 at Cr. 69.
An Itasca Co. sheriff deputy was responding to a medical, with emergency lights activated, when he was involved in a head on collision.
Preliminary reports indicate the 16 y/o female driver, who was traveling Westbound on Hwy. 169, lost control and crossed the center line into oncoming traffic.
Snow/Ice
Itasca Co.
Information believed complete
01/10/2017 14:18
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
1996 Mitsubishi Eclipse
No
Driver
Sierra Rose Matthews
Pengilly, MN, USA
Female Age: 16
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2015 Ram RTR
Yes
Driver
Cory Michael Rondeau
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 32