17310036
01/03/2017 11:47

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 135 west of Biwabik, Biwabik Twp, St. Louis County

Trailblazer was travelling east on highway 135 just west of Biwabik. Pathfinder was travelling westbound on highway 135. The Pathfinder lost traction and went into the oncoming lane and was struck by the Trailblazer on the passenger front side.

Snow/Ice

None
Information believed complete
01/05/2017 16:54

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Unknown

Driver
Jason Robert Smith
Biwabik, MN, USA
Male Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
Essentia North Woods

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jerrid James Dombrowski
Embarrass, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Northern Pines

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Alicia Marie Hamilton
International Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Essentia North Woods

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Nissan Pathfinder
Unknown

Driver
Matthew John Benck
Soudan, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Katelin George Morrell
Silver Bay, MN, USA
Female Age: 20