26201639
09/24/2026 16:51

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 22 and California Street, HUTCHINSON, Mcleod County

Jeep was traveling westbound Highway 22 near California Street. Pontiac was stopped in westbound lane when vehicles collided.

Wet

Hutchinson FD, Allina Medical, Hutchinson PD, and McLeod CSO
Information believed complete
09/24/2026 21:16
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee
No

Driver
Jacqueline Lee Sommers
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Female Age: 40

None
HCMC

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Destiny Sunshinesh Stroklund
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1989 Pontiac 6000 Wagon
No

Driver
Amy Lynn Derrera
Fairmont, MN, USA
Female Age: 56

Life Threatening
HCMC

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kacee Lynn Griffith
Slayton, MN, USA
Female Age: 44

Life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jadie Elizabeth Saliaris
Little Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 41

Life Threatening
HCMC