26104035
09/24/2026 12:16

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 61 and Borners Court, LAKE CITY, Wabasha County

The freightliner was traveling southbound on highway 61. The saturn was traveling northbound on highway 61. They collided at the intersection of borners court.

Dry

Lake City FD, amb, and PD
Information believed complete
09/24/2026 15:40
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2007 Saturn Ion
Yes

Driver
Joseph Raymond Roche
Lake City, MN, USA
Male Age: 53

Life Threatening
St Marys Hospital Rochester

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Freightliner Straight Truck
No

Driver
Derrick Wade Armstead
Cottage Grove, MN, USA
Male Age: 52