26901597
09/20/2026 21:21
2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Northbound Highway 71 at Mile marker 211, BERTHA TWP, Todd County
The Toyota Avalon was Northbound on Highway 71 when it struck two horses at Mile Marker 211.
Dry
Todd COSO, Bertha Fire & Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/20/2026 22:40
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2009 Toyota Avalon
No
Driver
Rachael Elizabeth Pietila
Menahga, MN, USA
Female Age: 40
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Nicholas Jerome Hill
Menahga, MN, USA
Male Age: 49
Non-life Threatening
Astera Hospital