26301772
09/18/2026 07:59

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

WB 23 HWY / 33 CR , FAIRVIEW TWP, Lyon County

The Chevrolet Equinox was northbound highway 23 turning onto county road 33 and the Dodge Journey was southbound on highway 23 when the vehicles collided.

Wet

Lyon CSO, Marshall FD, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/18/2026 15:27
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2026 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Sara Marie Ormberg
Marshall, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Avera

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Dodge Journey
Yes

Driver
Cayden William Caron
Cottonwood, MN, USA
Male Age: 22