26801135
09/14/2026 13:36

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 71 at 190th Street, TODD TWP, Hubbard County

A Hyundai Genesis was traveling southbound on Highway 71, as it approached 190th Street it attempted to pass a vehicle, and began to hydroplane, causing the vehicle to go off the road into the right ditch, hitting a cable that connected to a transformer, the Hyundai traveled along the cable, hitting the transformer, causing the vehicle to go airborne. The vehicle then came down and collided with a parked Ford Edge and Ford F-150, both unoccupied. The Genesis then rolled onto its roof and came to a stop.

Wet

Hubbard County SO,
Information believed complete
09/14/2026 16:51
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Hyundai Genesis
Yes

Driver
David Alan Perkins
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Saint Joseph's Hospital Park Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Judy Lynn Perkins
Bemidji, MN, USA
Female Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Ford Edge
Not applicable
Vehicle
2014 Ford F-150
Not applicable