Fatal
26271951
09/12/2026 12:27

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127

Highway 61 Mile Post 31 (Two Harbors), SILVER CREEK TWP, Lake County

A group of motorcycles were traveling northbound on Highway 61. After exiting the Silver Creek Tunnel multiple motorcycles crashed. During the collision, multiple motorcycles entered the southbound lane crashing into a vehicle travelling southbound. As a result of the incident multiple injuries were sustained along with one fatality.

Dry

Lake Co. Amb, Rescue & Sheriffs, Two Harbors Fire, Silver Bay &Two Harbors PD, DOT, &Mayo Amb, MNDNR
Information believed complete
09/12/2026 19:35
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Volkswagen Jetta
Unknown

Driver
Kristin Ingeborg Faruq
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 72

None
N/A

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Leah Huseby-Frieger
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 81

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Harley Davidson N/A
Not applicable

Driver
Alexander Wayne Otis
Bruno, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
Unknown
Unknown