26901547
09/10/2026 17:35
2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Highway 71 at Highway 210, HEWITT, Todd County
The Subaru was going westbound on highway 210 when it was proceeding through the intersection at Highway 71. The Nissan was northbound on highway 71 when both the Subaru and Nissan collided in the intersection, causing the Nissan and the semitruck to also collide.
Dry
Bertha EMT, Bertha FD, Hewitt FD, Todd CSO
Information believed complete
09/10/2026 22:37
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2025 Nissan Pathfinder
Yes
Driver
Richard Dennis Steinert
Long Prarie, MN, USA
Male Age: 75
Non-life Threatening
Astera Health
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Emily Jane Steinert
Long Prarie, MN, USA
Female Age: 68
Non-life Threatening
Astera Health
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2024 Subaru Solterra
No
Driver
Carmen Ann Larson
Perham, MN, USA
Female Age: 38
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2014 Peterbilt Semi
No
Driver
Devin Lee Hines
Long Prarie, MN, USA
Male Age: 40