26801116
09/10/2026 16:02
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
371 Highway and Timberglade Dr NW, SHINGOBEE TWP, Cass County
The pedestrian was at the intersection of Highway 371 and Timberglade Dr while the Subaru Legacy was travelling west on Highway 200. The pedestrian was not in a crosswalk and did not yield to traffic and was struck by the Legacy.
Dry
Cass County Sheriff's Office, Walker PD, MN DNR, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/10/2026 19:53
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2020 Subaru Legacy
No
Driver
Thomas Charles Pingel
Walker, MN, USA
Male Age: 79
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Jeanne Ann Pingel
Walker, MN, USA
Female Age: 78
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Other People
Pedestrian
Scott Kevin Kind
Crystal, MN, USA
Male Age: 66
Non-life Threatening
Sanford - Bemidji