26271903
09/05/2026 13:26
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 1 and Wanless Road, STONY RIVER TWP, Lake County
The Chevy Silverado was traveling eastbound on Highway 1. At the corner of Wanless Road, it continued straight into the woods, coming to a rest after making contact with a tree.
Dry
Lake County Ambulance, Lake County Rescue, and DNR Officers
Information believed complete
09/05/2026 15:22
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2018 Chevy Silverado
Yes
Driver
Steven William Birkemeyer
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 71
Non-life Threatening
Aspirus Lake View Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Julie Ann Lutter-Birkemeyer
Cloquet, MN, USA
Female Age: 68