26271893
09/04/2026 12:59
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 73 and Blackwood Drive, FINE LAKES TWP, St. Louis County
The Silverado pulling a trailer was headed southbound on Highway 73 when it starting turning onto Blackwood Drive. The Chevy Cruze travelling behind it could not stop in time and struck the Silverado and trailer on the passenger side.
Dry
Floodwood PD, Floodwood Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/04/2026 15:53
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 Chevrolet Silverado
No
Driver
Lawrence James Allan
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 67
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Gloria Jean Allan
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 66
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Cruze
Yes
Driver
Benjamin John Borndale
Hastings, MN, USA
Male Age: 23
Non-life Threatening
Cloquet Memorial Hospital