26801075
09/02/2026 13:53
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
371 Highway south of County Road 66, LEECH LAKE TWP, Cass County
Bicyclist was crossing westbound over 371 highway on a state trail when it failed to yield to a Ford Explorer traveling northbound and was struck.
Dry
Cass County Sheriff's Office, Leech Lake PD and EMS
Information believed complete
09/02/2026 15:21
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2025 Ford Explorer
No
Driver
Susan Leslie Hogen
New Ulm, MN, USA
Female Age: 74
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Other People
Bicyclist
Karen Lundquist Meyer
Prior Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 85
Non-life Threatening
Sanford Health - Bemidji