26321323
09/02/2026 08:10

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

County road 50 ramp to eastbound highway 2, BEMIDJI TWP, Beltrami County

The Subaru Forester and the Dodge Caravan were both traveling southbound on County Road 50. The Dodge Caravan was merging onto eastbound Highway 2 when they collided with the parked Subaru Forester.

Dry

Bemidji AMB, PD, FD, Beltrami COSO, North Memorial Air, Leech Lake AMB
Information believed complete
09/02/2026 14:15
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 Subaru Forester
Yes

Driver
Elaine Cory Bangs
Cedar Rapids, IA, USA
Female Age: 67

Life Threatening
Sanford Medical Center Fargo

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Krista Rose Bangs
Cedar Rapids, IA, USA
Female Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Medical Center Bemidji

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Steven Leroy Heller
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 60