26311102
09/01/2026 18:13

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 169 at 21st Street , GRAND RAPIDS TWP, Itasca County

The Kia Sorento was travelling northbound on Highway 169; the Chevrolet Equinox was travelling westbound on 21st street. The vehicles collided in the intersection.

Dry

Grand Rapids Police Department and Fire, North Memorial Hospital
Information believed complete
09/01/2026 22:12
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Daniel Lee Gilbert
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Kia Sorento
Yes

Driver
Kit Jo Grovenburg
Wawina, MN, USA
Female Age: 18