26602525
09/01/2026 07:46

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Westbound highway 12 and county road 9, KANDIYOHI TWP, Kandiyohi County

The Ford explorer was traveling northbound on county road 9. The Ford escape was traveling westbound on highway 12. The vehicles collided in the intersection.

Dry

Kandiyohi COSO, CO rescue squad, Centracare AMB, Willmar PD
Information believed complete
09/01/2026 10:01
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2026 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Deborah Mary Peterson
Willmar, MN, USA
Female Age: 74

Non-life Threatening
Willmar Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Erica Page Melbie
Atwater, MN, USA
Female Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Willmar Hospital