26271869
09/01/2026 09:12

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Hwy 45 and I 35 , TWIN LAKES TWP, Carlton County

A 2024 Subaru Outback was turning left from Hwy 45 into the Park N Ride when 2005 Land Rover turned in front of Subaru. Subaru went into ditch and caught on fire. Both vehicles were towed from scene.

Dry

Carlton County Sheriff
Information believed complete
09/01/2026 10:36
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 Subaru Outback
Yes

Driver
Alyxis Monique Feltus
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
Self transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Land rover LR3
Yes

Driver
Steven Glen Schaefer
Holyoak, MN, USA
Male Age: 69