26103682
08/31/2026 14:10
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Highway 247 and county road 2, ELGIN TWP, Wabasha County
The Subaru was traveling southbound on county road 2. The Ford was traveling westbound on highway 247. The vehicles collided in the highway 247 and country road 2 intersection.
Dry
Wabasha COSO, Plainview PD, Elgin FD/AMB, Mayo one
Information believed complete
08/31/2026 17:39
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 Subaru Outback
Yes
Driver
Nikki Rose Werner
Pepin, WI, USA
Female Age: 78
Life Threatening
St Mary's Hospital Rochester
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Marie Alexandria Hangsleben
Pepin, WI, USA
Female Age: 72
Life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2005 Ford Expedition
Yes
Driver
Paul Bernard Dicke
Goodhue, MN, USA
Male Age: 89
Non-life Threatening
St Mary's Hospital Rochester
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Janice Fay Diercks
Goodhue, MN, USA
Female Age: 88
Non-life Threatening
St Mary's Hospital Rochester