26271850
08/30/2026 19:31
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 61 at Mile Creek Road , Grand Marais, Cook County
The Hawk dirt bike was travelling southbound on Highway 61; while making a left turn onto Mile Creek Road, driver lost control, laid bike down and struck the guardrail.
Dry
Cook County Sheriffs Office, Grand Portage Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/30/2026 22:11
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2025 HAOS Hawk 250
Not applicable
Driver
Franklin Nicholas Manthey
Grand Portage, MN, USA
Male Age: 31
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital - Saint Mary's