26311088
08/30/2026 12:34

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720

Southbound Highway 169 at County Road 86, NASHWAUK, Itasca County

The Subaru was crossing Highway 169 from County Road 86. The Dodge Grand Caravan was traveling southbound on Highway 169 and made contact with the rear driver side of the Subaru.

Dry

Nashwauk Fire, Itasca County Sheriffs Office
Information believed complete
08/30/2026 14:54
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Heather Renee Smith
Mcintosh, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Subaru Outback
No

Driver
Hannah Lynn Hill
Grand Marais, MN, USA
Female Age: 36